Privacy policy

1. Your privacy is our goal

We are pleased to learn of your interest in our company and in our products and want you to feel safe when you visit our website regarding the protection of your personal data. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We comply with the regulations of the Federal Data Protection Act as a matter of course.

We would like you to know we have implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure that the regulations regarding data protection are observed by us as well as by external service providers.

 

2. Personal data

Personal data is information regarding your identity. It includes, for example, details such as your name, address, phone number and e-mail address. It is not necessary for you to reveal personal data to use our website. However, in certain cases we need your name, address and other details in order to be able provide the desired services.

The same applies if, for example, you want us to send you information and goods that you have ordered, or in order for us to answer individual queries. Where this is necessary, we will inform you accordingly. Furthermore, we only store and process data that is provided voluntarily or automatically by you.

If you utilise services, we will usually only collect data that is required for performing the services. If we request the provision of other data, this information is provided voluntarily.  Personal data will only be processed to perform the service requested and to protect own legitimate business interests.

 

3. Purpose-related use

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act, we will only collect, process and use personal data provided by you for the purposes we informed you of. Your personal data will not be sold or leased to third parties. Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties where we have been obliged to do so by an administrative or court order, if it is required for the performance of the contract or for credit protection, or if you have given your express consent.

Our employees as well as service providers engaged by us have been obliged by us to confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act. Your data will not be used for the purpose of advertising or market research by a third party, unless you give us your express consent.

 

4. Non-personal data that is collected automatically

When using our website, the following data is saved for organisational and technical reasons: the names of the accessed pages, the browser used and the system software, date and time of access, search engines used, names of the downloaded files and your IP address.

We analyse this technical data anonymously and only for statistical purposes so that we can continually improve our Internet presence and create even more attractive offers for you on the Internet. This anonymous data does not allow identification of an individual person. Your personal data and your private sphere are therefore protected.

 

5. The use of cookies

When you visit our website, this may mean that we place information on your computer in the form of a cookie. Cookies are small text files which are sent to your browser and saved on the hard disk of your computer. This information is used to enable our systems to recognise you automatically when you return to our website, thus making it easier for you to navigate our site. Cookies allow us, for example, to adapt our website to your interests.

You can, of course, view our website without cookies. If you do not want us to recognise your computer, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard disk by choosing “Accept no cookies” in your browser settings. To see how this functions in detail, please read the instructions of your browser manufacturer. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may encounter functional restrictions to our offer.

 

6. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. In case of activation of IP anonymization on this website, Google will, however, truncate your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

It is also possible to set an opt-out cookie, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting our website:

 

7. Security

We have taken technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All our employees and all those who are involved with data processing are bound by the German Federal Data Protection Act and by an undertaking to handle personal data confidentially.

When personal data is transferred and processed, its transfer will be encrypted in order to prevent misuse of data by third parties. Our security measures are improved on an ongoing basis in accordance with the development of technological standards.

 

8. General announcement on external links

For your information, you will find links on our website which lead you to the sites of other parties. We have no influence on the content or layout of external sites operated by third parties. The content of this data protection declaration does not apply in such circumstances. Please contact the relevant provider for information about their data privacy and protection provisions.

 

9. Changes to the data privacy and protection provisions

We reserve the right to change our security and data privacy and protection provisions, where this becomes necessary due to technological developments. In this case, we will adjust our data protection policy accordingly. Please therefore note the respective current version of our data protection policy.

 

10. Right to information and right of withdrawal

You can obtain information regarding the data we have saved about you at any time. Moreover, you can withdraw your consent to the collection and storage of your personal data at any time. For this purpose, please contact info@stoba.de.

 

11. Data protection officer

If you have any questions about our data protection policy or about the processing of your personal details, you can contact our data protection officer directly: info@stoba.de.